Privacy policy De Bootjes van Gent – Rederij Dewaele

De Bootjes van Gent – Rederij Dewaele processes personal data according to this privacy policy. For more information, questions or remarks on our privacy policy, you can contact us at info@debootjesvangent.be

Processing purposes

De Bootjes van Gent – Rederij Dewaele gathers and processes personal data of customers for customer and order management (this includes customer administration, order/delivery tracking and invoicing).

Legal grounds of data processing

Personal data is processed based on article 6.1 (b) (performance of a contract), of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Transferring data to third parties

If necessary to achieve the intended purposes, the customer's personal data will be shared with other companies within the European Economic Area that are connected directly or indirectly with De Bootjes van Gent - Rederij Dewaele or with any other partner of De Bootjes van Gent – Rederij Dewaele;

De Bootjes van Gent – Rederij Dewaele guarantees that these companies/partners will take the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data.

Data retention

The personal data processed for customer management will be retained for the time necessary to comply with legal requirements (this includes the field of accounting).

Right of access, correction, deletion, restriction, objection and transferability of personal data

The customer has the right to inspect his personal data at all times and can correct them if they’re incorrect or incomplete, have them deleted, limit their processing and object to the processing of personal data based on article 6.1 (f), including profiling based on those provisions.

In addition, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, current and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company.

In order to exert the above rights, the customer is asked to send an e-mail to the following e-mail address: info@debootjesvangent.be ;

Complaints

The customer has the right to file a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel - commission@privacycommission.be ).